Amazon Fargate
Amazon Fargate is a serverless compute engine for containers that works with both Amazon ECS and Amazon EKS. Fargate removes the need to provision and manage servers, letting you specify and pay for resources per application, and improves security through application isolation by design.
Solid contracts, transparent operations, and an easy start — typically complete on four or five facets with one clear soft spot.
API Evangelist profiles Amazon Fargate the way a machine reads it — 90 machine-readable artifacts across 6 APIs, pulled from the provider's own public surface and indexed so a developer, an analyst, or an AI agent can evaluate it against every other provider on the network.
Every provider in the network is reduced to the same set of machine-readable artifacts — OpenAPI contracts, event specifications, GraphQL schemas, runnable collections, pricing and rate-limit signals, security posture, OAuth scopes, and the agent surfaces (MCP servers and skills) that let software drive the API on its own. We profile them because the interface is the part of a company you can actually inspect: it is a truer signal of what a provider does than any marketing page. From those artifacts we compute the Kin Score — Amazon Fargate scores 69.1/100 (strong), with a separate agent-readiness read of 48/100 (agent ready). The full breakdown is below, followed by every artifact we hold — each card links through to its machine-readable definition on apis.io.
Kin Score
This is the API Evangelist rating — a single, repeatable read computed from the artifacts on this page. Green fill is points earned; the red track is points possible, so every bar shows earned-versus-possible at a glance.
How we profile Amazon Fargate
Each block below is one kind of artifact we hold for Amazon Fargate. For each we say what it is and why it earns a place in the profile, then list every one we've indexed — capped at two rows, scroll within the panel for the rest.
APIs 6
Each API is captured as its own OpenAPI definition — every operation, parameter, and response. This is the single most useful machine-readable description of what an API does, and it's what lets us score, lint, mock, and generate against it without asking the provider for anything.
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Amazon Fargate Account Settings API
Operations for managing account-level settings
Amazon Fargate Clusters API
Operations for creating and managing ECS clusters
Amazon Fargate Services API
Operations for deploying and managing long-running services
Amazon Fargate Tagging API
Operations for tagging ECS resources
Amazon Fargate Task Definitions API
Operations for registering and managing task definitions
Amazon Fargate Tasks API
Operations for running and managing Fargate tasks
Postman Collections 1
A runnable collection turns the contract into something a developer can execute in seconds. We profile them because the fastest way to trust an API is to make a real call against it.
Ready-to-run Postman collections for exercising this provider's APIs.
Amazon Fargate API
POSTMANOpen Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic collections carry the same runnable value as Postman without locking you to one client — the portable, forkable form of the same exercise.
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
Amazon Fargate API
OPEN COLLECTIONArazzo Workflows 9
Real integrations are rarely a single call. Arazzo describes the multi-step sequences — auth, then create, then confirm — so both a human and an agent can follow the choreography, not just the endpoints.
Multi-step API workflows described with the Arazzo specification.
Amazon Fargate Cluster Inventory Audit
Enumerate clusters, describe one, then list its services and running tasks.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Decommission a Cluster
Scale a service to zero and delete it, then delete the cluster once it has no active services.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Deploy a Service
Register a task definition, create a Fargate service, and poll until the running count meets the desired count.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Provision and Run a Task
Create a cluster, register a Fargate task definition, run a task, and poll until it reaches RUNNING.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Roll Out a Service Update
Register a new task definition revision, update a service to it, and poll until the deployment is steady.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Run a Batch Task to Completion
Run a one-off Fargate task and poll DescribeTasks until it reaches STOPPED.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Run the Latest Task Definition
Find the latest active revision of a task definition family, describe it, and run a task from it.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Stop a Task and Confirm
Find a running task in a cluster, stop it, and poll DescribeTasks until it is STOPPED.
ARAZZOAmazon Fargate Tear Down a Service
Scale a service to zero, wait for it to drain, then delete it.
ARAZZOScroll within the panel for all 9 ·
Pricing Plans 1
Pricing is part of the interface. Machine-readable plans tell you what a tier costs and includes before you commit — one of the six things the Kin Score reads for commercial clarity.
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Rate limits are the difference between a demo that works and a production integration that doesn't fall over. Publishing them is an operational-transparency signal — and a hard requirement for any agent that plans its own throughput.
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Amazon Fargate Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 1
Cost, billing, and metering signals let a buyer model the financial operations of an API before it's live. We profile them for the same reason we profile pricing: the money is part of the contract.
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Amazon Fargate Finops
FINOPSFeatures 10
The notable capabilities this provider advertises, captured as structured features so they can be searched and compared instead of read one landing page at a time.
Notable capabilities this provider offers.
Serverless Compute
Run containers without provisioning or managing servers. Fargate handles capacity, OS updates, and scaling automatically.
ECS and EKS Integration
Works seamlessly with both Amazon ECS task definitions and Amazon EKS pods.
Workload Isolation
Each task runs in its own dedicated single-tenant compute environment for improved security.
VPC Networking
Tasks receive ENIs with full VPC networking support including security groups and VPC Flow Logs.
Auto Scaling
Supports Application Auto Scaling with target tracking, step scaling, and scheduled scaling.
Persistent Storage
Integration with Amazon EFS for stateful workloads requiring persistent storage.
Compliance Support
HIPAA, PCI, FedRAMP, and GovCloud (US) region support for regulated workloads.
CloudWatch Integration
Built-in Container Insights for metrics, logs, and observability.
ARM64/Graviton Support
Run workloads on AWS Graviton processors for improved price-performance.
Spot Instances
Run fault-tolerant workloads on Fargate Spot for significant cost savings.
Scroll within the panel for all 10 ·
Semantic Vocabularies 1
JSON-LD contexts give the data shared meaning across APIs. We profile them because semantics are what let a machine reconcile 'customer' here with 'customer' somewhere else.
JSON-LD contexts and semantic vocabularies used across these APIs.
Amazon Fargate Context
JSON-LDSpectral Rules 2
Governance rulesets we run against this provider's specs — the automated checks behind parts of the score. Profiling them makes the quality bar explicit and re-runnable, not a matter of opinion.
Amazon Fargate API Rules
SPECTRALAmazon Fargate API Rules
SPECTRALJSON Schema 15
Standalone JSON Schema definitions describe the data models behind the API. We profile them so the shapes are validatable on their own — useful long after a single request is forgotten.
Standalone JSON Schema definitions for this provider's data models.
AccountSetting
JSON SCHEMAAwsVpcConfiguration
JSON SCHEMACluster
JSON SCHEMAClusterSetting
JSON SCHEMAContainerDefinition
JSON SCHEMAFailure
JSON SCHEMAKeyValuePair
JSON SCHEMALoadBalancer
JSON SCHEMALogConfiguration
JSON SCHEMANetworkConfiguration
JSON SCHEMAPortMapping
JSON SCHEMAService
JSON SCHEMATag
JSON SCHEMATaskDefinition
JSON SCHEMATask
JSON SCHEMAScroll within the panel for all 15 ·
JSON Structure 16
JSON Structure captures the data shapes in a form built for tooling — a complement to JSON Schema that keeps the model machine-legible.
JSON Structure definitions describing this provider's data shapes.
Amazon Fargate Account Setting Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Aws Vpc Configuration Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Cluster Setting Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Cluster Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Container Definition Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Failure Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Key Value Pair Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Load Balancer Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Log Configuration Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Network Configuration Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Port Mapping Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Service Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Tag Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Task Definition Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Fargate Task Structure
JSON STRUCTUREScroll within the panel for all 16 ·
Examples 16
Real request and response payloads are what turn a spec from abstract into obvious — and they're one of the twelve things an agent needs to call an API correctly on the first try.
Example request and response payloads for these APIs.
Scroll within the panel for all 16 ·
Security Posture 3
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals — the evidence that a provider takes security seriously enough to document it. We profile it because you can't govern what you can't see.
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Agentic Access 1
An x-agentic-access contract marks which operations are safe for an agent to run on its own and which need a human in the loop. It is the difference between an API an agent can use and one it can use safely.
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Use Cases 6
What developers actually build with this provider — captured so the catalogue answers 'what is this for', not just 'what does this expose'.
What developers build with this provider.
Web Applications and APIs
Deploy microservices-based web applications and REST APIs without infrastructure management.
Batch Data Processing
Run parallel data processing jobs and ETL workloads using AWS Batch with Fargate.
Application Modernization
Lift-and-shift containerized workloads to serverless infrastructure for reduced operational burden.
AI/ML Workloads
Run training, inference, and data preparation containers in flexible serverless environments.
CI/CD Pipelines
Execute build, test, and deployment pipelines as ephemeral Fargate tasks.
Scheduled Jobs
Run time-based container workloads using Amazon EventBridge and Fargate tasks.
Resources
Every other property we hold for Amazon Fargate — documentation, portals, status pages, policies, and corporate surface — grouped by the job it does, following the integrator's arc from getting started to running in production.
Get Started 3
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Documentation 1
Reference material describing how the API behaves
Agent Surfaces 1
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Design & Contract 12
Pagination, idempotency, versioning, errors, and events
Scroll within the panel for all 12 ·
Build 2
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 3
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Learn 1
Tutorials, courses, talks, and written guidance
Operate 3
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 2
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 2
The organization behind the API
← All providers · Data indexed from github.com/api-evangelist/amazon-fargate · machine-readable index on apis.io