Amazon Managed Blockchain
Amazon Managed Blockchain is a fully managed service that allows you to create and manage scalable blockchain networks using popular open-source frameworks such as Hyperledger Fabric and Ethereum. It eliminates the overhead required to create the network or join a public network, and automatically scales to meet the demands of thousands of applications running millions of transactions.
Solid contracts, transparent operations, and an easy start — typically complete on four or five facets with one clear soft spot.
API Evangelist profiles Amazon Managed Blockchain the way a machine reads it — 483 machine-readable artifacts across 4 APIs, pulled from the provider's own public surface and indexed so a developer, an analyst, or an AI agent can evaluate it against every other provider on the network.
Every provider in the network is reduced to the same set of machine-readable artifacts — OpenAPI contracts, event specifications, GraphQL schemas, runnable collections, pricing and rate-limit signals, security posture, OAuth scopes, and the agent surfaces (MCP servers and skills) that let software drive the API on its own. We profile them because the interface is the part of a company you can actually inspect: it is a truer signal of what a provider does than any marketing page. From those artifacts we compute the Kin Score — Amazon Managed Blockchain scores 68.3/100 (strong), with a separate agent-readiness read of 48/100 (agent ready). The full breakdown is below, followed by every artifact we hold — each card links through to its machine-readable definition on apis.io.
Kin Score
This is the API Evangelist rating — a single, repeatable read computed from the artifacts on this page. Green fill is points earned; the red track is points possible, so every bar shows earned-versus-possible at a glance.
How we profile Amazon Managed Blockchain
Each block below is one kind of artifact we hold for Amazon Managed Blockchain. For each we say what it is and why it earns a place in the profile, then list every one we've indexed — capped at two rows, scroll within the panel for the rest.
APIs 4
Each API is captured as its own OpenAPI definition — every operation, parameter, and response. This is the single most useful machine-readable description of what an API does, and it's what lets us score, lint, mock, and generate against it without asking the provider for anything.
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Amazon Managed Blockchain Accessors API
The Accessors API from Amazon Managed Blockchain — 2 operation(s) for accessors.
Amazon Managed Blockchain Invitations API
The Invitations API from Amazon Managed Blockchain — 2 operation(s) for invitations.
Amazon Managed Blockchain Networks API
The Networks API from Amazon Managed Blockchain — 9 operation(s) for networks.
Amazon Managed Blockchain Tags API
The Tags API from Amazon Managed Blockchain — 2 operation(s) for tags.
Pricing Plans 1
Pricing is part of the interface. Machine-readable plans tell you what a tier costs and includes before you commit — one of the six things the Kin Score reads for commercial clarity.
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Rate limits are the difference between a demo that works and a production integration that doesn't fall over. Publishing them is an operational-transparency signal — and a hard requirement for any agent that plans its own throughput.
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Amazon Managed Blockchain Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 1
Cost, billing, and metering signals let a buyer model the financial operations of an API before it's live. We profile them for the same reason we profile pricing: the money is part of the contract.
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Features 5
The notable capabilities this provider advertises, captured as structured features so they can be searched and compared instead of read one landing page at a time.
Notable capabilities this provider offers.
Hyperledger Fabric Support
Create permissioned blockchain networks using Hyperledger Fabric framework.
Ethereum Support
Create and participate in public Ethereum networks.
Network Member Management
Invite AWS accounts to join your network as members and manage their access.
Peer Node Management
Create and manage peer nodes to participate in blockchain network transactions.
Proposal and Voting
Create and vote on proposals to manage network configuration changes.
Semantic Vocabularies 1
JSON-LD contexts give the data shared meaning across APIs. We profile them because semantics are what let a machine reconcile 'customer' here with 'customer' somewhere else.
JSON-LD contexts and semantic vocabularies used across these APIs.
Spectral Rules 2
Governance rulesets we run against this provider's specs — the automated checks behind parts of the score. Profiling them makes the quality bar explicit and re-runnable, not a matter of opinion.
Amazon Managed Blockchain API Rules
SPECTRALAmazon Managed Blockchain API Rules
SPECTRALJSON Schema 153
Standalone JSON Schema definitions describe the data models behind the API. We profile them so the shapes are validatable on their own — useful long after a single request is forgotten.
Standalone JSON Schema definitions for this provider's data models.
AccessDeniedException
JSON SCHEMAAccessorBillingTokenString
JSON SCHEMAAccessorListMaxResults
JSON SCHEMAAccessor
JSON SCHEMAAccessorStatus
JSON SCHEMAAccessorSummaryList
JSON SCHEMAAccessorSummary
JSON SCHEMAAccessorType
JSON SCHEMAApprovalThresholdPolicy
JSON SCHEMAArnString
JSON SCHEMAAvailabilityZoneString
JSON SCHEMAClientRequestTokenString
JSON SCHEMACreateAccessorInput
JSON SCHEMACreateAccessorOutput
JSON SCHEMACreateMemberInput
JSON SCHEMACreateMemberOutput
JSON SCHEMACreateNetworkInput
JSON SCHEMACreateNetworkOutput
JSON SCHEMACreateNodeInput
JSON SCHEMACreateNodeOutput
JSON SCHEMACreateProposalInput
JSON SCHEMACreateProposalOutput
JSON SCHEMADeleteAccessorInput
JSON SCHEMADeleteAccessorOutput
JSON SCHEMADeleteMemberInput
JSON SCHEMADeleteMemberOutput
JSON SCHEMADeleteNodeInput
JSON SCHEMADeleteNodeOutput
JSON SCHEMADescriptionString
JSON SCHEMAEdition
JSON SCHEMAEnabled
JSON SCHEMAFramework
JSON SCHEMAFrameworkVersionString
JSON SCHEMAGetAccessorInput
JSON SCHEMAGetAccessorOutput
JSON SCHEMAGetMemberInput
JSON SCHEMAGetMemberOutput
JSON SCHEMAGetNetworkInput
JSON SCHEMAGetNetworkOutput
JSON SCHEMAGetNodeInput
JSON SCHEMAGetNodeOutput
JSON SCHEMAGetProposalInput
JSON SCHEMAGetProposalOutput
JSON SCHEMAIllegalActionException
JSON SCHEMAInputTagMap
JSON SCHEMAInstanceTypeString
JSON SCHEMAInternalServiceErrorException
JSON SCHEMAInvalidRequestException
JSON SCHEMAInvitationList
JSON SCHEMAInvitation
JSON SCHEMAInvitationStatus
JSON SCHEMAInviteActionList
JSON SCHEMAInviteAction
JSON SCHEMAIsOwned
JSON SCHEMAListAccessorsInput
JSON SCHEMAListAccessorsOutput
JSON SCHEMAListInvitationsInput
JSON SCHEMAListInvitationsOutput
JSON SCHEMAListMembersInput
JSON SCHEMAListMembersOutput
JSON SCHEMAListNetworksInput
JSON SCHEMAListNetworksOutput
JSON SCHEMAListNodesInput
JSON SCHEMAListNodesOutput
JSON SCHEMAListProposalVotesInput
JSON SCHEMAListProposalVotesOutput
JSON SCHEMAListProposalsInput
JSON SCHEMAListProposalsOutput
JSON SCHEMAListTagsForResourceRequest
JSON SCHEMAListTagsForResourceResponse
JSON SCHEMALogConfiguration
JSON SCHEMALogConfigurations
JSON SCHEMAMemberConfiguration
JSON SCHEMAMemberFabricAttributes
JSON SCHEMAMemberFabricConfiguration
JSON SCHEMAMemberFabricLogPublishingConfiguration
JSON SCHEMAMemberFrameworkAttributes
JSON SCHEMAMemberFrameworkConfiguration
JSON SCHEMAMemberListMaxResults
JSON SCHEMAMemberLogPublishingConfiguration
JSON SCHEMAMember
JSON SCHEMAMemberStatus
JSON SCHEMAMemberSummaryList
JSON SCHEMAMemberSummary
JSON SCHEMANameString
JSON SCHEMANetworkEthereumAttributes
JSON SCHEMANetworkFabricAttributes
JSON SCHEMANetworkFabricConfiguration
JSON SCHEMANetworkFrameworkAttributes
JSON SCHEMANetworkFrameworkConfiguration
JSON SCHEMANetworkListMaxResults
JSON SCHEMANetworkMemberNameString
JSON SCHEMANetwork
JSON SCHEMANetworkStatus
JSON SCHEMANetworkSummaryList
JSON SCHEMANetworkSummary
JSON SCHEMANodeConfiguration
JSON SCHEMANodeEthereumAttributes
JSON SCHEMANodeFabricAttributes
JSON SCHEMANodeFabricLogPublishingConfiguration
JSON SCHEMANodeFrameworkAttributes
JSON SCHEMANodeListMaxResults
JSON SCHEMANodeLogPublishingConfiguration
JSON SCHEMANode
JSON SCHEMANodeStatus
JSON SCHEMANodeSummaryList
JSON SCHEMANodeSummary
JSON SCHEMAOutputTagMap
JSON SCHEMAPaginationToken
JSON SCHEMAPasswordString
JSON SCHEMAPrincipalString
JSON SCHEMAProposalActions
JSON SCHEMAProposalDurationInt
JSON SCHEMAProposalListMaxResults
JSON SCHEMAProposal
JSON SCHEMAProposalStatus
JSON SCHEMAProposalSummaryList
JSON SCHEMAProposalSummary
JSON SCHEMAProposalVoteList
JSON SCHEMARejectInvitationInput
JSON SCHEMARejectInvitationOutput
JSON SCHEMARemoveActionList
JSON SCHEMARemoveAction
JSON SCHEMAResourceAlreadyExistsException
JSON SCHEMAResourceIdString
JSON SCHEMAResourceLimitExceededException
JSON SCHEMAResourceNotFoundException
JSON SCHEMAResourceNotReadyException
JSON SCHEMAStateDBType
JSON SCHEMAString
JSON SCHEMATagKeyList
JSON SCHEMATagKey
JSON SCHEMATagResourceRequest
JSON SCHEMATagResourceResponse
JSON SCHEMATagValue
JSON SCHEMAThresholdComparator
JSON SCHEMAThresholdPercentageInt
JSON SCHEMAThrottlingException
JSON SCHEMATimestamp
JSON SCHEMATooManyTagsException
JSON SCHEMAUntagResourceRequest
JSON SCHEMAUntagResourceResponse
JSON SCHEMAUpdateMemberInput
JSON SCHEMAUpdateMemberOutput
JSON SCHEMAUpdateNodeInput
JSON SCHEMAUpdateNodeOutput
JSON SCHEMAUsernameString
JSON SCHEMAVoteCount
JSON SCHEMAVoteOnProposalInput
JSON SCHEMAVoteOnProposalOutput
JSON SCHEMAVoteSummary
JSON SCHEMAVoteValue
JSON SCHEMAVotingPolicy
JSON SCHEMAScroll within the panel for all 153 ·
JSON Structure 153
JSON Structure captures the data shapes in a form built for tooling — a complement to JSON Schema that keeps the model machine-legible.
JSON Structure definitions describing this provider's data shapes.
Amazon Managed Blockchain Accessor Status Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Accessor Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Accessor Summary Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Accessor Type Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Arn String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Create Member Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Create Member Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Create Network Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Create Node Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Create Node Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Delete Member Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Delete Member Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Delete Node Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Delete Node Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Description String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Edition Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Enabled Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Framework Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Accessor Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Accessor Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Member Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Member Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Network Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Network Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Node Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Node Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Proposal Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Get Proposal Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Input Tag Map Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Instance Type String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Invitation List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Invitation Status Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Invitation Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Invite Action List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Invite Action Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Is Owned Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Accessors Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Members Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Members Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Networks Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Networks Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Nodes Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Nodes Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain List Proposals Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Log Configuration Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Log Configurations Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Member Configuration Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Member Status Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Member Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Member Summary List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Member Summary Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Name String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Network Status Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Network Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Network Summary List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Network Summary Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Node Configuration Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Node Status Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Node Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Node Summary List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Node Summary Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Output Tag Map Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Pagination Token Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Password String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Principal String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Proposal Actions Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Proposal Status Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Proposal Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Proposal Summary Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Proposal Vote List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Remove Action List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Remove Action Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Resource Id String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain State Db Type Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Tag Key List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Tag Key Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Tag Resource Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Tag Value Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Threshold Comparator Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Throttling Exception Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Timestamp Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Update Member Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Update Member Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Update Node Input Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Update Node Output Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Username String Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Vote Count Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Vote Summary Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Vote Value Structure
JSON STRUCTUREAmazon Managed Blockchain Voting Policy Structure
JSON STRUCTUREScroll within the panel for all 153 ·
Examples 153
Real request and response payloads are what turn a spec from abstract into obvious — and they're one of the twelve things an agent needs to call an API correctly on the first try.
Example request and response payloads for these APIs.
Scroll within the panel for all 153 ·
Security Posture 4
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals — the evidence that a provider takes security seriously enough to document it. We profile it because you can't govern what you can't see.
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Agentic Access 1
An x-agentic-access contract marks which operations are safe for an agent to run on its own and which need a human in the loop. It is the difference between an API an agent can use and one it can use safely.
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Use Cases 4
What developers actually build with this provider — captured so the catalogue answers 'what is this for', not just 'what does this expose'.
What developers build with this provider.
Supply Chain Transparency
Track products through supply chains with immutable blockchain records shared across organizations.
Financial Settlement
Automate financial settlement processes with smart contracts on Hyperledger Fabric.
Healthcare Data Sharing
Share patient data securely across healthcare providers using blockchain consent records.
Digital Asset Management
Manage digital assets and NFTs on Ethereum through a fully managed blockchain service.
Resources
Every other property we hold for Amazon Managed Blockchain — documentation, portals, status pages, policies, and corporate surface — grouped by the job it does, following the integrator's arc from getting started to running in production.
Get Started 4
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Documentation 1
Reference material describing how the API behaves
Agent Surfaces 1
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Design & Contract 2
Pagination, idempotency, versioning, errors, and events
Build 1
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 4
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Operate 3
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 2
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
← All providers · Data indexed from github.com/api-evangelist/amazon-managed-blockchain · machine-readable index on apis.io