Chief Financial Officers Council
The Chief Financial Officers Council (CFOC) was established by the Chief Financial Officers (CFO) Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-576) and is composed of the CFOs and Deputy CFOs of the 24 largest federal departments and agencies, along with senior officials from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and the Department of the Treasury. The Council works collaboratively to improve federal financial management through shared guidance, working groups, and inter-agency standards. While the CFO Council itself does not operate a developer API program, its remit is closely tied to the larger ecosystem of federal financial management data and APIs administered by Treasury (USAspending.gov, Fiscal Service), OMB (PaymentAccuracy.gov, MAX.gov), and GSA (Performance.gov, SAM.gov).
Limited machine-readable signal and partial portal coverage — documentation a human can read, but little a machine or agent can consume without scraping.
API Evangelist profiles Chief Financial Officers Council the way a machine reads it — 17 machine-readable artifacts across 11 APIs, pulled from the provider's own public surface and indexed so a developer, an analyst, or an AI agent can evaluate it against every other provider on the network.
Every provider in the network is reduced to the same set of machine-readable artifacts — OpenAPI contracts, event specifications, GraphQL schemas, runnable collections, pricing and rate-limit signals, security posture, OAuth scopes, and the agent surfaces (MCP servers and skills) that let software drive the API on its own. We profile them because the interface is the part of a company you can actually inspect: it is a truer signal of what a provider does than any marketing page. From those artifacts we compute the Kin Score — Chief Financial Officers Council scores 32.3/100 (thin), with a separate agent-readiness read of 39/100 (agent aware). The full breakdown is below, followed by every artifact we hold — each card links through to its machine-readable definition on apis.io.
Kin Score
This is the API Evangelist rating — a single, repeatable read computed from the artifacts on this page. Green fill is points earned; the red track is points possible, so every bar shows earned-versus-possible at a glance.
How we profile Chief Financial Officers Council
Each block below is one kind of artifact we hold for Chief Financial Officers Council. For each we say what it is and why it earns a place in the profile, then list every one we've indexed — capped at two rows, scroll within the panel for the rest.
APIs 11
Each API is captured as its own OpenAPI definition — every operation, parameter, and response. This is the single most useful machine-readable description of what an API does, and it's what lets us score, lint, mock, and generate against it without asking the provider for anything.
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
CFO Council Website
The cfo.gov public website is the official portal for the federal CFO Council, hosting member rosters, council news, working-group outputs, financial-management policy guidance,...
CFO Council Working Groups
The CFO Council operates topical working groups covering areas such as financial systems, internal control, grants management, payment integrity, financial reporting, and data a...
USAspending.gov API (Treasury)
USAspending.gov is the Treasury-operated public source of accountable federal spending data, exposing a comprehensive REST API for federal awards, contracts, grants, sub-awards,...
Chief Financial Officers Council Agencies API
The Agencies API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 2 operation(s) for agencies.
Chief Financial Officers Council Awards API
The Awards API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 3 operation(s) for awards.
Chief Financial Officers Council Downloads API
The Downloads API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 1 operation(s) for downloads.
Chief Financial Officers Council Federal Accounts API
The Federal Accounts API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 1 operation(s) for federal accounts.
Chief Financial Officers Council Recipients API
The Recipients API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 2 operation(s) for recipients.
Chief Financial Officers Council References API
The References API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 2 operation(s) for references.
Chief Financial Officers Council Search API
The Search API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 3 operation(s) for search.
Chief Financial Officers Council Subawards API
The Subawards API from Chief Financial Officers Council — 1 operation(s) for subawards.
Scroll within the panel for all 11 ·
Open Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic collections carry the same runnable value as Postman without locking you to one client — the portable, forkable form of the same exercise.
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
USAspending.gov API (CFO Council context)
OPEN COLLECTIONPricing Plans 1
Pricing is part of the interface. Machine-readable plans tell you what a tier costs and includes before you commit — one of the six things the Kin Score reads for commercial clarity.
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Rate limits are the difference between a demo that works and a production integration that doesn't fall over. Publishing them is an operational-transparency signal — and a hard requirement for any agent that plans its own throughput.
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Chief Financial Officers Council Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 1
Cost, billing, and metering signals let a buyer model the financial operations of an API before it's live. We profile them for the same reason we profile pricing: the money is part of the contract.
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Security Posture 1
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals — the evidence that a provider takes security seriously enough to document it. We profile it because you can't govern what you can't see.
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Agentic Access 1
An x-agentic-access contract marks which operations are safe for an agent to run on its own and which need a human in the loop. It is the difference between an API an agent can use and one it can use safely.
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Resources
Every other property we hold for Chief Financial Officers Council — documentation, portals, status pages, policies, and corporate surface — grouped by the job it does, following the integrator's arc from getting started to running in production.
Agent Surfaces 1
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Access & Security 1
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Operate 1
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 1
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 3
The organization behind the API
Other 13
Properties that don't map to a standard resource type
Scroll within the panel for all 13 ·
← All providers · Data indexed from github.com/api-evangelist/chief-financial-officers-council · machine-readable index on apis.io