Constellation Brands
Constellation Brands is a Fortune 500 producer and marketer of beer, wine, and spirits brands such as Corona, Modelo, Robert Mondavi, and Casa Noble. Constellation publishes a partner-oriented API catalog at dev.cbrands.com that exposes product, brand, and digital-asset data (bottle shots, tasting notes, hot sheets, shelf talkers, neck hangers, recipes, and an items product API) to distributors, retailers, and on-premise partners. Most endpoints require an API key issued through the developer registration process.
Limited machine-readable signal and partial portal coverage — documentation a human can read, but little a machine or agent can consume without scraping.
API Evangelist profiles Constellation Brands the way a machine reads it — 20 machine-readable artifacts across 13 APIs, pulled from the provider's own public surface and indexed so a developer, an analyst, or an AI agent can evaluate it against every other provider on the network.
Every provider in the network is reduced to the same set of machine-readable artifacts — OpenAPI contracts, event specifications, GraphQL schemas, runnable collections, pricing and rate-limit signals, security posture, OAuth scopes, and the agent surfaces (MCP servers and skills) that let software drive the API on its own. We profile them because the interface is the part of a company you can actually inspect: it is a truer signal of what a provider does than any marketing page. From those artifacts we compute the Kin Score — Constellation Brands scores 39.3/100 (thin), with a separate agent-readiness read of 48/100 (agent ready). The full breakdown is below, followed by every artifact we hold — each card links through to its machine-readable definition on apis.io.
Kin Score
This is the API Evangelist rating — a single, repeatable read computed from the artifacts on this page. Green fill is points earned; the red track is points possible, so every bar shows earned-versus-possible at a glance.
How we profile Constellation Brands
Each block below is one kind of artifact we hold for Constellation Brands. For each we say what it is and why it earns a place in the profile, then list every one we've indexed — capped at two rows, scroll within the panel for the rest.
APIs 13
Each API is captured as its own OpenAPI definition — every operation, parameter, and response. This is the single most useful machine-readable description of what an API does, and it's what lets us score, lint, mock, and generate against it without asking the provider for anything.
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Bottle Shots API
Returns promotional bottle-shot imagery for Constellation Brands products in multiple formats (PNG, JPG) and resolutions for use on partner sites, e-commerce experiences, and pr...
Tasting Notes API
Retrieves tasting-note documents for wine and spirits brands so partners can render or print structured tasting copy alongside bottle shots and pricing.
Hot Sheets API
Delivers "hot sheets" containing critical-review scores, awards, and promotional copy that distributors use to merchandise Constellation brands at retail.
Shelf Talkers API
Provides point-of-sale shelf-talker artwork keyed to specific products and promotional periods.
Neck Hangers API
Returns neck-hanger artwork that distributors and retailers attach to bottles for in-store merchandising and promotions.
Recipes API
Supplies cocktail and beverage recipes featuring Constellation brands so on-premise partners and digital experiences can surface branded drink ideas.
Constellation Brands BottleShots API
The BottleShots API from Constellation Brands — 2 operation(s) for bottleshots.
Constellation Brands HotSheets API
The HotSheets API from Constellation Brands — 1 operation(s) for hotsheets.
Constellation Brands Items API
The Items API from Constellation Brands — 3 operation(s) for items.
Constellation Brands NeckHangers API
The NeckHangers API from Constellation Brands — 1 operation(s) for neckhangers.
Constellation Brands Recipes API
The Recipes API from Constellation Brands — 1 operation(s) for recipes.
Constellation Brands ShelfTalkers API
The ShelfTalkers API from Constellation Brands — 1 operation(s) for shelftalkers.
Constellation Brands TastingNotes API
The TastingNotes API from Constellation Brands — 1 operation(s) for tastingnotes.
Scroll within the panel for all 13 ·
Open Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic collections carry the same runnable value as Postman without locking you to one client — the portable, forkable form of the same exercise.
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
Constellation Brands Partner API
OPEN COLLECTIONPricing Plans 1
Pricing is part of the interface. Machine-readable plans tell you what a tier costs and includes before you commit — one of the six things the Kin Score reads for commercial clarity.
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Rate limits are the difference between a demo that works and a production integration that doesn't fall over. Publishing them is an operational-transparency signal — and a hard requirement for any agent that plans its own throughput.
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Constellation Brands Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 1
Cost, billing, and metering signals let a buyer model the financial operations of an API before it's live. We profile them for the same reason we profile pricing: the money is part of the contract.
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Security Posture 2
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals — the evidence that a provider takes security seriously enough to document it. We profile it because you can't govern what you can't see.
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Agentic Access 1
An x-agentic-access contract marks which operations are safe for an agent to run on its own and which need a human in the loop. It is the difference between an API an agent can use and one it can use safely.
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Resources
Every other property we hold for Constellation Brands — documentation, portals, status pages, policies, and corporate surface — grouped by the job it does, following the integrator's arc from getting started to running in production.
Get Started 1
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Agent Surfaces 1
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Build 1
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 2
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Commercial 2
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 4
The organization behind the API
← All providers · Data indexed from github.com/api-evangelist/constellation-brands · machine-readable index on apis.io