Google Docs
API for creating, reading, and editing Google Docs documents.
Solid contracts, transparent operations, and an easy start — typically complete on four or five facets with one clear soft spot.
API Evangelist profiles Google Docs the way a machine reads it — 400 machine-readable artifacts across 1 API, pulled from the provider's own public surface and indexed so a developer, an analyst, or an AI agent can evaluate it against every other provider on the network.
Every provider in the network is reduced to the same set of machine-readable artifacts — OpenAPI contracts, event specifications, GraphQL schemas, runnable collections, pricing and rate-limit signals, security posture, OAuth scopes, and the agent surfaces (MCP servers and skills) that let software drive the API on its own. We profile them because the interface is the part of a company you can actually inspect: it is a truer signal of what a provider does than any marketing page. From those artifacts we compute the Kin Score — Google Docs scores 62.9/100 (strong), with a separate agent-readiness read of 48/100 (agent ready). The full breakdown is below, followed by every artifact we hold — each card links through to its machine-readable definition on apis.io.
Kin Score
This is the API Evangelist rating — a single, repeatable read computed from the artifacts on this page. Green fill is points earned; the red track is points possible, so every bar shows earned-versus-possible at a glance.
How we profile Google Docs
Each block below is one kind of artifact we hold for Google Docs. For each we say what it is and why it earns a place in the profile, then list every one we've indexed — capped at two rows, scroll within the panel for the rest.
APIs 1
Each API is captured as its own OpenAPI definition — every operation, parameter, and response. This is the single most useful machine-readable description of what an API does, and it's what lets us score, lint, mock, and generate against it without asking the provider for anything.
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Google Docs Documents API
Operations on Google Docs documents
Open Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic collections carry the same runnable value as Postman without locking you to one client — the portable, forkable form of the same exercise.
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
Google Docs API
OPEN COLLECTIONPricing Plans 1
Pricing is part of the interface. Machine-readable plans tell you what a tier costs and includes before you commit — one of the six things the Kin Score reads for commercial clarity.
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Rate limits are the difference between a demo that works and a production integration that doesn't fall over. Publishing them is an operational-transparency signal — and a hard requirement for any agent that plans its own throughput.
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Google Docs Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 1
Cost, billing, and metering signals let a buyer model the financial operations of an API before it's live. We profile them for the same reason we profile pricing: the money is part of the contract.
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Google Docs Finops
FINOPSFeatures 6
The notable capabilities this provider advertises, captured as structured features so they can be searched and compared instead of read one landing page at a time.
Notable capabilities this provider offers.
Document Creation
Programmatically create new Google Docs documents with titles and initial content.
Content Manipulation
Insert, replace, and delete text, images, tables, and other content elements using batch updates.
Rich Formatting
Apply text styles, paragraph styles, named styles, headers, footers, and document-level styling.
Table Management
Create, modify, merge, and unmerge table cells with fine-grained style control.
Collaborative Editing
Work with suggestions, comments, and revision history in shared documents.
Template Automation
Use named ranges and text replacement to merge data into document templates at scale.
Semantic Vocabularies 2
JSON-LD contexts give the data shared meaning across APIs. We profile them because semantics are what let a machine reconcile 'customer' here with 'customer' somewhere else.
JSON-LD contexts and semantic vocabularies used across these APIs.
Google Docs Context
JSON-LDGoogle Docs V1 Context
JSON-LDSpectral Rules 2
Governance rulesets we run against this provider's specs — the automated checks behind parts of the score. Profiling them makes the quality bar explicit and re-runnable, not a matter of opinion.
Google Docs API Rules
SPECTRALGoogle Docs API Rules
SPECTRALJSON Schema 124
Standalone JSON Schema definitions describe the data models behind the API. We profile them so the shapes are validatable on their own — useful long after a single request is forgotten.
Standalone JSON Schema definitions for this provider's data models.
Google Docs Document
JSON SCHEMAAutoText
JSON SCHEMABackground
JSON SCHEMABatchUpdateDocumentRequest
JSON SCHEMABatchUpdateDocumentResponse
JSON SCHEMABody
JSON SCHEMABullet
JSON SCHEMAColor
JSON SCHEMAColumnBreak
JSON SCHEMACreateDocumentRequest
JSON SCHEMACreateFooterRequest
JSON SCHEMACreateFooterResponse
JSON SCHEMACreateFootnoteRequest
JSON SCHEMACreateFootnoteResponse
JSON SCHEMACreateHeaderRequest
JSON SCHEMACreateHeaderResponse
JSON SCHEMACreateNamedRangeRequest
JSON SCHEMACreateNamedRangeResponse
JSON SCHEMACreateParagraphBulletsRequest
JSON SCHEMACropProperties
JSON SCHEMADeleteContentRangeRequest
JSON SCHEMADeleteFooterRequest
JSON SCHEMADeleteHeaderRequest
JSON SCHEMADeleteNamedRangeRequest
JSON SCHEMADeleteParagraphBulletsRequest
JSON SCHEMADeletePositionedObjectRequest
JSON SCHEMADeleteTableColumnRequest
JSON SCHEMADeleteTableRowRequest
JSON SCHEMADimension
JSON SCHEMADocument
JSON SCHEMADocumentStyle
JSON SCHEMADocumentTab
JSON SCHEMAEmbeddedObjectBorder
JSON SCHEMAEmbeddedObject
JSON SCHEMAEndOfSegmentLocation
JSON SCHEMAEquation
JSON SCHEMAError
JSON SCHEMAFooter
JSON SCHEMAFootnoteReference
JSON SCHEMAFootnote
JSON SCHEMAHeader
JSON SCHEMAHorizontalRule
JSON SCHEMAImageProperties
JSON SCHEMAInlineObjectElement
JSON SCHEMAInlineObjectProperties
JSON SCHEMAInlineObject
JSON SCHEMAInsertInlineImageRequest
JSON SCHEMAInsertInlineImageResponse
JSON SCHEMAInsertInlineSheetsChartResponse
JSON SCHEMAInsertPageBreakRequest
JSON SCHEMAInsertSectionBreakRequest
JSON SCHEMAInsertTableColumnRequest
JSON SCHEMAInsertTableRequest
JSON SCHEMAInsertTableRowRequest
JSON SCHEMAInsertTextRequest
JSON SCHEMALink
JSON SCHEMALinkedContentReference
JSON SCHEMAListProperties
JSON SCHEMAList
JSON SCHEMALocation
JSON SCHEMAMergeTableCellsRequest
JSON SCHEMANamedRange
JSON SCHEMANamedRanges
JSON SCHEMANamedStyle
JSON SCHEMANamedStyles
JSON SCHEMANestingLevel
JSON SCHEMAOptionalColor
JSON SCHEMAPageBreak
JSON SCHEMAParagraphBorder
JSON SCHEMAParagraphElement
JSON SCHEMAParagraph
JSON SCHEMAParagraphStyle
JSON SCHEMAPersonProperties
JSON SCHEMAPerson
JSON SCHEMAPinTableHeaderRowsRequest
JSON SCHEMAPositionedObjectPositioning
JSON SCHEMAPositionedObjectProperties
JSON SCHEMAPositionedObject
JSON SCHEMARange
JSON SCHEMAReplaceAllTextRequest
JSON SCHEMAReplaceAllTextResponse
JSON SCHEMAReplaceImageRequest
JSON SCHEMAReplaceNamedRangeContentRequest
JSON SCHEMARequest
JSON SCHEMAResponse
JSON SCHEMARgbColor
JSON SCHEMARichLinkProperties
JSON SCHEMARichLink
JSON SCHEMASectionBreak
JSON SCHEMASectionColumnProperties
JSON SCHEMASectionStyle
JSON SCHEMAShading
JSON SCHEMASheetsChartReference
JSON SCHEMASize
JSON SCHEMAStructuralElement
JSON SCHEMASubstringMatchCriteria
JSON SCHEMASuggestionsViewMode
JSON SCHEMATabProperties
JSON SCHEMATab
JSON SCHEMATabStop
JSON SCHEMATableCellBorder
JSON SCHEMATableCellLocation
JSON SCHEMATableCell
JSON SCHEMATableCellStyle
JSON SCHEMATableColumnProperties
JSON SCHEMATableOfContents
JSON SCHEMATableRange
JSON SCHEMATableRow
JSON SCHEMATableRowStyle
JSON SCHEMATable
JSON SCHEMATableStyle
JSON SCHEMATabsCriteria
JSON SCHEMATextRun
JSON SCHEMATextStyle
JSON SCHEMAUnmergeTableCellsRequest
JSON SCHEMAUpdateDocumentStyleRequest
JSON SCHEMAUpdateParagraphStyleRequest
JSON SCHEMAUpdateSectionStyleRequest
JSON SCHEMAUpdateTableCellStyleRequest
JSON SCHEMAUpdateTableColumnPropertiesRequest
JSON SCHEMAUpdateTableRowStyleRequest
JSON SCHEMAUpdateTextStyleRequest
JSON SCHEMAWeightedFontFamily
JSON SCHEMAWriteControl
JSON SCHEMAScroll within the panel for all 124 ·
JSON Structure 123
JSON Structure captures the data shapes in a form built for tooling — a complement to JSON Schema that keeps the model machine-legible.
JSON Structure definitions describing this provider's data shapes.
Google Docs V1 Auto Text Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Background Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Batch Update Document Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Batch Update Document Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Body Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Bullet Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Color Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Column Break Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Document Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Footer Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Footer Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Footnote Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Footnote Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Header Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Header Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Named Range Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Create Named Range Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Crop Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Delete Content Range Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Delete Footer Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Delete Header Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Delete Named Range Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Delete Table Column Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Delete Table Row Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Dimension Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Document Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Document Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Document Tab Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Embedded Object Border Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Embedded Object Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 End Of Segment Location Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Equation Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Error Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Footer Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Footnote Reference Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Footnote Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Header Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Horizontal Rule Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Image Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Inline Object Element Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Inline Object Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Inline Object Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Inline Image Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Inline Image Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Page Break Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Section Break Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Table Column Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Table Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Table Row Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Insert Text Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Link Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Linked Content Reference Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 List Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 List Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Location Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Merge Table Cells Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Named Range Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Named Ranges Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Named Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Named Styles Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Nesting Level Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Optional Color Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Page Break Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Paragraph Border Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Paragraph Element Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Paragraph Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Paragraph Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Person Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Person Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Pin Table Header Rows Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Positioned Object Positioning Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Positioned Object Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Positioned Object Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Range Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Replace All Text Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Replace All Text Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Replace Image Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Response Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Rgb Color Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Rich Link Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Rich Link Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Section Break Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Section Column Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Section Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Shading Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Sheets Chart Reference Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Size Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Structural Element Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Substring Match Criteria Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Suggestions View Mode Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Tab Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Tab Stop Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Tab Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Cell Border Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Cell Location Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Cell Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Cell Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Column Properties Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Of Contents Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Range Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Row Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Row Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Table Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Tabs Criteria Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Text Run Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Text Style Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Unmerge Table Cells Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Update Document Style Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Update Paragraph Style Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Update Section Style Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Update Table Cell Style Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Update Table Row Style Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Update Text Style Request Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Weighted Font Family Structure
JSON STRUCTUREGoogle Docs V1 Write Control Structure
JSON STRUCTUREScroll within the panel for all 123 ·
Examples 123
Real request and response payloads are what turn a spec from abstract into obvious — and they're one of the twelve things an agent needs to call an API correctly on the first try.
Example request and response payloads for these APIs.
Google Docs V1 Body Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 Color Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 Error Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 Link Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 List Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 Range Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 Size Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 Tab Example
EXAMPLEGoogle Docs V1 Table Example
EXAMPLEScroll within the panel for all 123 ·
Security Posture 3
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals — the evidence that a provider takes security seriously enough to document it. We profile it because you can't govern what you can't see.
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Scopes 1
OAuth scopes are the vocabulary of least-privilege access. Profiling them shows exactly what an integration — or an agent acting on a user's behalf — is allowed to do.
OAuth scopes governing access to this provider's APIs.
Agentic Access 1
An x-agentic-access contract marks which operations are safe for an agent to run on its own and which need a human in the loop. It is the difference between an API an agent can use and one it can use safely.
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Use Cases 5
What developers actually build with this provider — captured so the catalogue answers 'what is this for', not just 'what does this expose'.
What developers build with this provider.
Document Generation
Generate reports, invoices, contracts, and other documents from templates with dynamic data insertion.
Mail Merge
Perform bulk document personalization by replacing placeholders with recipient-specific data.
Content Migration
Import and convert content from other formats into Google Docs for collaboration.
Workflow Automation
Automate document creation and updates as part of business workflows triggered by events.
Compliance Documentation
Generate standardized compliance reports and audit documentation from structured data.
Integrations 5
Pre-built integrations with other platforms tell you where this provider already fits in a stack.
Pre-built integrations with other platforms and tools.
Google Drive
Store and organize documents in Google Drive with sharing and permission controls.
Google Sheets
Embed linked charts from Google Sheets that update automatically in documents.
Google Apps Script
Extend document functionality with custom menus, sidebars, and automation scripts.
Google Workspace Add-ons
Build add-ons that enhance the Docs editing experience with custom UI panels.
Zapier
Connect Google Docs to thousands of apps for automated document workflows.
Resources
Every other property we hold for Google Docs — documentation, portals, status pages, policies, and corporate surface — grouped by the job it does, following the integrator's arc from getting started to running in production.
Get Started 2
Portal, sign-up, and the first successful call
Agent Surfaces 1
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Design & Contract 2
Pagination, idempotency, versioning, errors, and events
Build 1
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 5
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Operate 1
Status, limits, changes, and where to get help
Commercial 2
Pricing, plans, and the legal terms of use
Company 1
The organization behind the API
← All providers · Data indexed from github.com/api-evangelist/google-docs · machine-readable index on apis.io