Incident.io
incident.io is an incident management platform that helps teams declare, manage, and learn from incidents.
Real signal across most facets with visible, nameable gaps — the contract exists but is thin, or the portal is good while governance and commercial terms are absent.
API Evangelist profiles Incident.io the way a machine reads it — 55 machine-readable artifacts across 25 APIs, pulled from the provider's own public surface and indexed so a developer, an analyst, or an AI agent can evaluate it against every other provider on the network.
Every provider in the network is reduced to the same set of machine-readable artifacts — OpenAPI contracts, event specifications, GraphQL schemas, runnable collections, pricing and rate-limit signals, security posture, OAuth scopes, and the agent surfaces (MCP servers and skills) that let software drive the API on its own. We profile them because the interface is the part of a company you can actually inspect: it is a truer signal of what a provider does than any marketing page. From those artifacts we compute the Kin Score — Incident.io scores 45.6/100 (developing), with a separate agent-readiness read of 48/100 (agent ready). The full breakdown is below, followed by every artifact we hold — each card links through to its machine-readable definition on apis.io.
Kin Score
This is the API Evangelist rating — a single, repeatable read computed from the artifacts on this page. Green fill is points earned; the red track is points possible, so every bar shows earned-versus-possible at a glance.
How we profile Incident.io
Each block below is one kind of artifact we hold for Incident.io. For each we say what it is and why it earns a place in the profile, then list every one we've indexed — capped at two rows, scroll within the panel for the rest.
APIs 25
Each API is captured as its own OpenAPI definition — every operation, parameter, and response. This is the single most useful machine-readable description of what an API does, and it's what lets us score, lint, mock, and generate against it without asking the provider for anything.
Individual APIs this provider publishes, each with its own machine-readable definition.
Incident.io Actions API
The Actions API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for actions.
Incident.io Alert Attributes API
The Alert Attributes API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for alert attributes.
Incident.io Alert Routes API
The Alert Routes API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for alert routes.
Incident.io Alert Sources API
The Alert Sources API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for alert sources.
Incident.io Alerts API
The Alerts API from Incident.io — 3 operation(s) for alerts.
Incident.io API Keys API
The API Keys API from Incident.io — 3 operation(s) for api keys.
Incident.io Catalog Entries API
The Catalog Entries API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for catalog entries.
Incident.io Catalog Types API
The Catalog Types API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for catalog types.
Incident.io Custom Fields API
The Custom Fields API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for custom fields.
Incident.io Escalation Paths API
The Escalation Paths API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for escalation paths.
Incident.io Escalations API
The Escalations API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for escalations.
Incident.io Follow-ups API
The Follow-ups API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for follow-ups.
Incident.io Incident Roles API
The Incident Roles API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for incident roles.
Incident.io Incident Statuses API
The Incident Statuses API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for incident statuses.
Incident.io Incident Types API
The Incident Types API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for incident types.
Incident.io Incidents API
The Incidents API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for incidents.
Incident.io Maintenance Windows API
The Maintenance Windows API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for maintenance windows.
Incident.io Postmortem Documents API
The Postmortem Documents API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for postmortem documents.
Incident.io Schedules API
The Schedules API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for schedules.
Incident.io Severities API
The Severities API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for severities.
Incident.io Status Pages API
The Status Pages API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for status pages.
Incident.io Teams API
The Teams API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for teams.
Incident.io Users API
The Users API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for users.
Incident.io Utilities API
The Utilities API from Incident.io — 3 operation(s) for utilities.
Incident.io Workflows API
The Workflows API from Incident.io — 2 operation(s) for workflows.
Scroll within the panel for all 25 ·
Open Collections 1
Open, tool-agnostic collections carry the same runnable value as Postman without locking you to one client — the portable, forkable form of the same exercise.
Open, tool-agnostic API collections (OpenAPI-derived and Bruno).
Incident.io API
OPEN COLLECTIONGraphQL 1
Where a provider ships GraphQL, the schema is the contract. We profile it alongside the REST surface so the whole interface is legible in one place.
GraphQL schemas published by this provider.
incident.io GraphQL Schema
This directory contains a conceptual GraphQL schema for the [incident.io](https://incident.io) incident management platform. The schema is derived from the public REST API docum...
GRAPHQLPricing Plans 1
Pricing is part of the interface. Machine-readable plans tell you what a tier costs and includes before you commit — one of the six things the Kin Score reads for commercial clarity.
Published pricing tiers and plan structures.
Rate Limits 1
Rate limits are the difference between a demo that works and a production integration that doesn't fall over. Publishing them is an operational-transparency signal — and a hard requirement for any agent that plans its own throughput.
Documented rate limits and quota policies.
Incident Io Rate Limits
RATE LIMITSFinOps 1
Cost, billing, and metering signals let a buyer model the financial operations of an API before it's live. We profile them for the same reason we profile pricing: the money is part of the contract.
Cost, billing, and metering signals for API financial operations.
Incident Io Finops
FINOPSFeatures 16
The notable capabilities this provider advertises, captured as structured features so they can be searched and compared instead of read one landing page at a time.
Notable capabilities this provider offers.
Scroll within the panel for all 16 ·
Spectral Rules 1
Governance rulesets we run against this provider's specs — the automated checks behind parts of the score. Profiling them makes the quality bar explicit and re-runnable, not a matter of opinion.
Incident.io API Rules
SPECTRALJSON Schema 2
Standalone JSON Schema definitions describe the data models behind the API. We profile them so the shapes are validatable on their own — useful long after a single request is forgotten.
Standalone JSON Schema definitions for this provider's data models.
ListResponse
JSON SCHEMAResource
JSON SCHEMAJSON Structure 1
JSON Structure captures the data shapes in a form built for tooling — a complement to JSON Schema that keeps the model machine-legible.
JSON Structure definitions describing this provider's data shapes.
Incident Io Structure
JSON STRUCTURESecurity Posture 4
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals — the evidence that a provider takes security seriously enough to document it. We profile it because you can't govern what you can't see.
Authentication, domain security, vulnerability disclosure, and trust-center signals.
Agentic Access 1
An x-agentic-access contract marks which operations are safe for an agent to run on its own and which need a human in the loop. It is the difference between an API an agent can use and one it can use safely.
Recommended x-agentic-access execution contracts for AI agents.
Resources
Every other property we hold for Incident.io — documentation, portals, status pages, policies, and corporate surface — grouped by the job it does, following the integrator's arc from getting started to running in production.
Documentation 1
Reference material describing how the API behaves
Agent Surfaces 2
MCP servers, agent skills, and machine-readable catalogs
Build 1
SDKs, sample code, and the tooling you integrate with
Access & Security 4
Authentication, authorization, and security posture
Company 3
The organization behind the API
← All providers · Data indexed from github.com/api-evangelist/incident-io · machine-readable index on apis.io